Szczecin Private Vodka Tasting Tour

REVIEW · SZCZECIN

Szczecin Private Vodka Tasting Tour

  • 5.04 reviews
  • 2 - 4 hours
  • From $172
Book on GetYourGuide →

Operated by Rosotravel Poland · Bookable on GetYourGuide

Vodka in Szczecin is more than a drink. This private tour turns shots into a quick crash course on Polish drinking culture and local nightlife.

I really like the format: you taste a spread of vodkas and then learn how Poles talk about, serve, and compare them. It’s private with friends, so you can keep the pace fun without joining a giant group.

The one thing to think about is that this is an alcohol-focused experience. If you want a soft, sightseeing-only evening, you might prefer something else; also, pickup is only from Szczecin Old Town, so plan transport if you’re staying elsewhere.

Key highlights to look for

Szczecin Private Vodka Tasting Tour - Key highlights to look for

  • A lineup designed for comparisons: white, flavored, liqueur, and a flaming 70% absinthe shot
  • Multiple venues, different vibes: you’ll hop between 3 to 5 stops depending on the option
  • A guide-led drinking lesson: customs, occasions, and how to order and taste like a local
  • Food pairings that make the shots easier: traditional Polish snacks alongside tastings
  • Language choices: English, German, or Polish with a local vodka expert
  • Private group energy: built for friends who want a proper night out

Vodka tasting in Szczecin: why it’s a smart nightlife plan

Szczecin Private Vodka Tasting Tour - Vodka tasting in Szczecin: why it’s a smart nightlife plan
Szczecin has a real waterfront-and-old-city feel, and this tour uses that rhythm well. You’re not just paying for drinks. You’re getting a guided night out that explains the why behind the pouring, the toasts, and the role vodka plays in Polish social life.

What makes it work is the balance: you get facts, but the tour stays playful. The tasting is set up like a friendly competition where you and your group compare flavors shot-by-shot. That structure makes even a short visit feel like you did something meaningful, not just squeezed into a bar.

And because it’s private, you control the tone. If you want louder laughs, you can lean into that. If you’d rather keep it more relaxed, you still get the core experience: vodka variety, customs, and snack pairings.

You can also read our reviews of more food & drink experiences in Szczecin

Price and value: what $172 buys you

Szczecin Private Vodka Tasting Tour - Price and value: what $172 buys you
At $172 per person, it’s not a budget activity. But it can be good value for what you’re getting: a private tour with a local vodka expert, multiple tastings, and food on the same schedule that would otherwise take you time to research.

Here’s how to judge the value for your group:

  • You’re paying for guided context, not only alcohol. The lesson covers history, culture, and why vodka is treated like a national drink.
  • You’re paying for variety. Depending on the option, you’ll taste 5, 7, or 10+ vodkas/liqueurs plus appetizers, which is hard to replicate at random bars.
  • You’re saving planning time. The tour handles where to go and when, so you don’t spend your evening hunting for “the right” shot bar.

If your group enjoys trying multiple things in one night, the pricing starts to make sense fast. If you only want one or two sips and a snack, it’ll feel steep.

What you’ll actually drink: white, flavored, liqueurs, and flaming absinthe

Szczecin Private Vodka Tasting Tour - What you’ll actually drink: white, flavored, liqueurs, and flaming absinthe
This tasting is built around a simple idea: vodka can taste very different, depending on how it’s made and what’s added.

You can expect a guided lineup that includes:

  • White vodka (potato and grain styles)
  • Flavored vodka (examples include nuts and lemon)
  • A liqueur
  • A special shot described as a flaming 70% absinthe

That flaming part is the “event” moment of the night. Even if you don’t love the taste of absinthe, it helps your group understand the point of the tour: you’re learning how flavor, aroma, and strength change the experience.

One practical tip: pace matters here. With strong spirits in the mix, the food pairings aren’t decoration. They’re there to keep you comfortable enough to actually taste and compare instead of just power through.

The stop-by-stop night: 3 venues vs 4 venues vs 5 venues

Szczecin Private Vodka Tasting Tour - The stop-by-stop night: 3 venues vs 4 venues vs 5 venues
The tour is flexible, and the number of stops changes with the duration you choose.

2-hour option

You’ll taste a set of 5 vodkas and have appetizers at 3 different venues. This option works if you want a tight, fun tasting without turning it into a whole evening.

The upside: you get enough variety to make it feel like a real tasting.

The downside: you’ll have less time at each place, so the atmosphere changes faster and you’ll likely want to keep your group’s pace steady.

You can also read our reviews of more private tours in Szczecin

3-hour option

This is the classic “try a lot and have fun” version. You get 7 shots across 4 different venues, again with appetizers that match what you’re drinking.

This length tends to be the sweet spot for most friend groups because you can sample, chat with the guide, and still get that changing-bar vibe without rushing.

4-hour option

If you want maximum vodka variety and more time with the food, the 4-hour option adds more stops and more tastings. You’ll taste 10 vodkas and more food across 5 venues.

This is for groups that want to treat vodka tasting like a full nightlife event. The trade-off is simple: you’ll commit to a longer run, and you should go in with a plan for water and food.

Across all options, the venues are chosen to show different bar atmospheres tied to different periods of Polish culture. You’re not just moving locations—you’re sampling different styles of social drinking.

How the guide teaches Polish vodka customs (and why it matters)

Szczecin Private Vodka Tasting Tour - How the guide teaches Polish vodka customs (and why it matters)
The best part of this kind of tour isn’t the menu. It’s the lesson.

Your local vodka expert explains:

  • How Poles drink vodka in traditional ways
  • The occasions when vodka shows up
  • The customs and meanings tied to serving and toasting
  • The history and culture behind why vodka has this national reputation

This makes the tasting feel grounded. Instead of thinking of vodka as just a strong clear spirit, you start noticing how it functions in social rituals: a way to celebrate, connect, and mark the moment.

There’s also a “game” element that encourages comparison. You and your mates taste, then compare flavors and impressions. It’s a simple approach, but it works because your group is actively paying attention.

If you get a guide like Andrzej (named in past bookings), the tone is described as personable and pleasant, with history explanations included. That kind of delivery matters because vodka is easy to treat casually—good guiding keeps it interesting.

Food pairing: traditional Polish snacks that don’t get in the way

Szczecin Private Vodka Tasting Tour - Food pairing: traditional Polish snacks that don’t get in the way
You’ll get a platter of traditional Polish snacks and appetizers, and those food bites are served alongside the tastings.

Why that matters: strong alcohol changes your taste perception. Without food, it’s easy to end up focusing only on heat or sweetness. With the right snacks, you can actually pick up differences between:

  • potato vs grain styles
  • nutty flavors vs citrus-forward vodka
  • a liqueur’s sweetness/texture
  • the sharp punch of high-strength absinthe

I like that the food isn’t only “something to sober you up.” It’s treated like part of the tasting experience—part of how you keep tasting clearly while the night stays fun.

Private tour energy: your group sets the pace

Szczecin Private Vodka Tasting Tour - Private tour energy: your group sets the pace
This is built for private groups, so it feels less like a lecture and more like a guided night between friends.

A private setup helps in a few ways:

  • You can ask questions without worrying you’ll hold up a big group.
  • Your guide can explain customs in a way that fits your pace.
  • Your group can take the tasting in the direction you want—more talk, more comparing, or more laughter.

In one group situation, a party-focused seven-person group had a great time, which tells you the format works especially well when your crew is ready to enjoy the experience, not just “check a box.”

Meeting point and pickup: don’t assume your hotel is covered

Szczecin Private Vodka Tasting Tour - Meeting point and pickup: don’t assume your hotel is covered
Here’s the logistics detail that can save you stress: pickup is only possible from Szczecin Old Town. If you’re staying outside that area, you’ll need to arrange your own transportation when booking.

Also, the meeting point may vary depending on the option booked. If you shared your accommodation address during reservation, that usually means you’re meeting the guide at your place within Szczecin Old Town.

Practical move: before you head out, check the email you receive the day before the tour for the exact meeting info.

Language options: English, German, or Polish

Szczecin Private Vodka Tasting Tour - Language options: English, German, or Polish
The guide is available in English, German, and Polish. That matters because vodka customs are full of nuance—how to toast, what to watch for in serving, and how to interpret flavors.

If you want the most out of the lesson, pick the language you’re most comfortable with. Even if your group’s vodka knowledge is zero, a good explanation turns the night into something you’ll remember.

Who this tour suits best (and who might skip it)

This vodka tasting fits best if you:

  • Want a guided nightlife plan instead of winging it
  • Like structured tasting, not random bar-hopping
  • Enjoy learning about food and drink culture with your friends
  • Are comfortable with multiple shots over a few hours

You might skip it if:

  • You don’t drink spirits or you prefer a non-alcohol experience
  • You’re looking for classic sightseeing with only light stops
  • You’re staying outside Szczecin Old Town and don’t want to arrange your own transport

If your goal is a memorable, social “Poland at night” experience that moves quickly and stays fun, this hits the mark.

Should you book the Szczecin Private Vodka Tasting Tour?

Yes, you should book it if your group wants a vodka night that’s organized, social, and actually teaches something while you taste a serious range—especially if you choose an option with more venues (3 or 4 hours). The mix of vodka variety, Polish customs, and food pairing is the combo that makes this more than just another bar crawl.

Skip it if you want quiet museum-style culture or if your group isn’t ready for multiple strong tastings. Also, if your lodging isn’t near Szczecin Old Town, factor in transport so you don’t lose time hunting for the meeting point.

FAQ

How long is the Szczecin Private Vodka Tasting Tour?

It lasts 2 to 4 hours, depending on the option you choose.

How many vodkas and venues are included in each option?

The 2-hour option includes tasting 5 vodkas at 3 venues. The 3-hour option includes 7 shots at 4 venues. The 4-hour option includes tasting 10 vodkas and more food across 5 venues.

What types of vodka will I taste?

You’ll taste a mix that includes white vodka (potato and grain), flavored vodkas (such as nuts and lemon), a liqueur, and a special 70% absinthe shot.

What languages are available for the guide?

The tour guide speaks English, German, and Polish.

Is hotel pickup available outside Szczecin Old Town?

Pickup from your hotel is only possible from Szczecin Old Town. If you’re staying elsewhere, you’ll be encouraged to arrange transportation when making a reservation.

Is the tour wheelchair accessible?

Yes, the tour is listed as wheelchair accessible.

More Food & Drink Experiences in Szczecin

Explore Poland